Empresite Italia - Business information for Italy
Empresite Italia - The largest search site for companies, profesionals, business and places in Italy. Free directory to improve your band, products, jobs and services

WEB SITE TERMS OF USE WWW.ICRIBIS.COM

Using our Web Site

This web site (“Web Site”), available under address www.icribis.com, is provided by CRIBIS D&B S.r.l, a company registered in Milano and located at Via dei Valtorta 48.

By using our Web Site, you and/or your company are agreeing to these terms (“Terms”), which shall take effect immediately on your first use of this Web Site. Please read them carefully. If you and/or your company do not agree to be bound by all of these Terms, you must leave this Web Site immediately.

A number of our services are presented on this Web Site (“Services”). These Services are available exclusively for persons conducting business activity (e.g. individual entrepreneurs, commercial companies or other legal persons) and only when purchased in relation to this business activity. How you and/or your company buy and use each of these Services will depend on separate terms and conditions provided by us or other organizations. Those terms and conditions of use of Services constitute separate documents available on the Web Site.

You and/or your company must follow any policies made available to you within the Web Site. Do not misuse the Web Site. For example, do not interfere with the Web Site functionalities or try to access it using a method other than the interface and the instructions that we provide.

You and/or your company may use the Web Site only as permitted by law.

The content on this Site is for use of our Services by you and/or your Company only and not for any further commercial exploitation by you. You and/or your company may not reproduce, republish, distribute, display or transmit for commercial, non-profit or public purposes all or any portion of the Web Site, except to the extent permitted above. You and/or your company may not use this Web Site to transmit any false, misleading, fraudulent or illegal communications.

We reserve the right to investigate complaints or reported violations of our Terms and to take any action we deem appropriate including but not limited to reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other relevant public authorities and, if required by law, disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to the above-mentioned entities relating to user profiles, e-mail addresses, usage history, posted materials, IP addresses and traffic information.

We may suspend or stop providing the Web Site to you and/or your company if you and/or your company do not comply with our Terms or policies or if we are investigating suspected misconduct.

We are constantly changing and improving the Web Site. We may add or remove functionalities or features, and we may suspend or stop to provide the Web Site altogether.

CRIBIS may also add or create new limits to the Web Site at any time. If we discontinue or change a functionality of the Web Site, where reasonably possible, we will give you and/or your company reasonable advance notice.

In connection with your use of the Web Site we may send you and/or your company service announcements, administrative messages, and other information.

iCRIBIS Account

You and/or your company need to create a Company Account in order to subscribe and use our Services. Company Account may be created exclusively by a person conducting business activity (e.g. individual entrepreneurs, commercial companies or other legal persons) and only for the sake of using the Services in relation to this business activity.

You and/or your company can create your own Company Account by signing up and registering you and/or your company.

Only the legal representatives or duly empowered proxy-holders of your company are allowed to create an Company Account on behalf of the company. When you sign up you represent and warrant that you have the authority to accept these Terms on behalf of the company.

Registration of Company Account is subject to our discretionary decision. If your and/or your Company’s request for registration is accepted:

- your Company Account is created;

- a default area for your Company Account is created;

- a default billing centre for your Company Account is created;

- the credentials and instructions how to access the Account are sent to the email address you indicated when signing up.

We do not permit anyone other than you to access the Company Account by using your credentials; You are the sole responsible for preventing such unauthorized use.

To protect your Company Account, preserve with maximum diligence and attention the secrecy and confidentiality of your password and credentials, preventing them from being used inappropriately, erroneously or without authorization. Do not reuse your password on third-party applications.

You are the sole responsible for the activity carried out by your employees or representatives or by any unauthorized third party on or through your Company Account.

If you learn of any unauthorized use of your Company Account you shall immediately inform CRIBIS D&B in writing to servizioclienti@icribis.com

You agree to provide accurate and complete registration information. It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to that information.

CRIBIS will processes your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Subscribing our Services

In order to subscribe one of our Services you need to be a person conducting business activity (e.g. individual entrepreneur, commercial company or other legal person) and subscribing our Services in relation to this business activity.

Subscription of our Services must be done upon signing in to a Company Account. Only when you and/or your company accepts the relevant terms and conditions the Service is activated for that Company Account.

Technical requirements

Use of this Web Site and the Services is only possible if the IT equipment you use meet following minimum technical requirements:

Operational system; [Windows, iOS, Android, Linux]

RAM: [Min. 128Mb]

Processor: [Not significant]

Hard drive : [16 Mb]

Graphic card: [Not significant]

Internet connection minimum bandwidth: [ADSL Basic o 3G]

Internet browser: [Not significant]

Our Warranties and Disclaimers

We provide the Web Site using a commercially reasonable level of skill and care and we hope that you will enjoy using it.

Other than as expressly set out in these Terms or any additional terms, CRIBIS make no specific promises about the Web Site.

We don’t make any commitments about the content within the Web Site, the specific functions of the Web Site, or their reliability, availability, or ability to meet your needs.

We provide the Web Site “as is” and we give no warranties, conditions, guarantees or representations, expressed or implied that this Web Site will be available without interruption, or that it is error, virus or bug free. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and any other appropriate or applicable security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements as to the accuracy and or content of information.

Liability for the Web Site

When permitted by law, CRIBIS will not be responsible for any lost profits, revenues or data, financial losses or indirect, special, consequential, exemplary, or punitive damages that might be incurred as a result of using the Website or the Services.

In all cases CRIBIS will not be liable for any loss or damage that is not reasonably foreseeable. However, nothing in these Terms removes or limits our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or for any liability which we cannot limit or exclude under the law.

We shall not be liable for any loss, injury, claim, liability or damage of any kind resulting from your and/or your company’s use of the Web Site. You and/or your company shall hold harmless and indemnify CRIBIS and its affiliates, officers, agents, and employees from any claim, suit or action arising from or related to the use of the Web Site or violation of these Terms by you and/or your company, including any liability or expense arising from claims, losses, damages, suits, judgments, litigation costs and attorneys’ fees.

Link Policy

This Web Site may contain hypertext links to web pages operated and maintained by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience only and we do not control and are not responsible for the contents of such web pages. Our inclusion of such links does not imply any endorsement of the material contained therein or of the owners. If you use the links to visit third party web pages, you do so at your own risk. You must not link to our Web Site without first obtaining our written permission.

General Provisions

We may modify these Terms to, for example, reflect changes to the law or changes to the Web Site. We’ll post notice of modifications to these Terms on this page. If you do not agree to the modified Terms you shall discontinue your use of the Web Site.

These Terms control the relationship between CRIBIS and you and/or your company. They do not create any third party beneficiary rights.

If you do not comply with these Terms, and we don’t take action right away, this doesn’t mean that we are giving up any rights that we may have (such as taking action in the future).

If it turns out that a particular term is not enforceable, this will not affect any other term.

You agree that the laws of Milan, will apply to any disputes arising out of or relating to these Terms. All claims arising out of or relating to these Terms will be litigated exclusively in the courts of Milan.

If you have any questions about this Web Site or these terms, please use the relevant contact details set out on the 'Contact us' page.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the methods adopted by CRIBIS D&B Srl in the management of its website, https://www.icribis.com, with reference to the processing its users' personal data. This is a general notice, issued to all those who consult the website, in compliance with the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 "Personal Data Protection Code". When using certain services, users will be provided with specific information and requested specific consent for their personal data to be processed, if necessary.

The Data Controller

Following access and consulation of this site, data relative to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The data controller is CRIBIS D&B Srl, with registered offices in Via Dei Valtorta 48, 20127 Milano.

Data Processing Location

The data collected from those who access the site will be processed at the CRIBIS D&B offices, in the manner set out by the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali (the Italian Authority which deals with the protection of personal data) and in compliance with art. 37 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003. The data shall be handled by persons with relative technical skills; employees or associates, who have been specifically assigned data processing roles.

Processing Methods

The data shall be processed in a lawful, correct fashion, so as to ensure data security and confidentiality. Personal data shall be processed using electronic, or at any rate, computerized devices.

Processed Data Types

The information systems and software procedures involved in the operation of this site acquire certain personal data during their normal operation. The transmission of this data is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified parties, however, due to its very nature, it could make it possible to identify users through processing activity and association with data held by third parties. The type of data acquired includes IP addresses and the domain names of users' computers who connect to the site, the addresses of the resources requested in URI notation (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time the request was made, the method used in making the request to the server, and other parameters related to the operating system and the computer environment of the user. The optional and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated on the site, involves the acquisition of the user's personal data, necessary in order to respond to their requests.

Data Submission

Users are free to decide whether to provide the personal data necessary for CRIBIS D&B Srl to supply the requested services. Failure to provide this data may make it impossible CRIF to supply the requested information or services.

Cookies

For details about the use of cookies on this website please refer to Cookie Privacy Policy.

User Rights

Pursuant to art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, the persons to whom the data refers have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of said data, at any time, and to be informed of their content and origin. They also have the right to check the accuracy of their data or ask for them to be integrated, updated or corrected. According to the same article, the interested parties have the right to ask for data processed in violation of the law to be cancelled, made anonymous or blocked, as well as to oppose their processing, for legitimate reasons. In these cases, requests should be sent to CRIBIS D&B Srl, Via Dei Valtorta, 48, 20127 Milano

Cookie Policy

Cribis D&B, with headquarters in Via dei Valtorta, 48, 20127 Milan, Italy, Data Controller for the processing of personal data, provides the following information regarding the use of cookies on its website, in accordance with the Decision n° 229 submitted on May 8th 2014 by the Italian Data Protection Authority (published on the Official Journal n° 126/June 3rd 2014) and paragraph 13 of Data Protection Code n. 196/2003 is contained in the privacy policy, which can be accessed through the link on the site home page.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text string sent by a web server (for example, the website) to the user's Internet browser, which automatically saves it on the user's computer and automatically sends it back to the server each time the site is accessed. Each cookie contains different data such as, for example, the name of the server it comes from, a numeric identifier, etc. Cookies can remain in the system for the duration of the session (i.e. until the browser used for web navigation is closed) or for longer periods, and may contain a unique identifier code. By default, almost all web browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. However, each web browser allows cookies to be restricted and deleted (for more information refer to the section in this information notice on “How to enable, disable or delete cookies”). Remember, however, that disabling or deleting cookies may impede the optimum use of some areas of the site or compromise the use of services requiring authentication.

Type of cookies used by Cribis D&B, with headquarters in Via dei Valtorta, 48, 20127 Milan, Italy

Cribis D&B, with headquarters in Via dei Valtorta, 48, 20127 Milan, Italy website uses the following categories of cookie:

- Technical cookies: technical cookies are those used solely for the purposes of sending a communication on an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the service provider of the information company to provide a service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user. These can be divided into: navigation or session cookies, which ensure the normal navigation and use of the website, analytics cookies, treated as technical cookies where used directly by the website manager to gather information in aggregate form on the number of users and how they visit the site, and functionality cookies, which enable the user to navigate based on a series of selected criteria in order to improve the service provided to the user.

- Profile cookies: used to track the navigation of the user on the network and create profiles of the user's tastes, habits and choices. Based on these cookies, advertising messages can be sent to the user's computer in line with the preferences already demonstrated by the user.

- Third party cookies: these are set by a website other than the one the user is actually visiting. While navigating the site, the user may also receive cookies sent from other websites or web servers (so-called "third parties"), which may contain certain elements (including, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages from other domains) present on the website the user is visiting.

Links to third party cookies

The issue and use of cookies by third parties are subject to specific privacy protection policies. To ensure greater transparency and convenience, the web addresses for the various information notices and methods for managing cookies are reported below.
- Doubleclick.net cookies: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
- Google Analytics https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/
- Weborama https://www.weborama.com/e-privacy/our-commitment/

How to enable, disable or delete cookies

By default, almost all web browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. These can be restricted or blocked through the browser settings. If you prefer websites not to save certain cookies on your computer, set up the browser so that you receive a notification prior to saving each cookie. Alternatively, you can set up your browser to reject all cookies or only third party cookies. You can also delete all cookies already on the system. It is important to underline that the settings must be changed separately for each browser and each computer. If you block the saving of cookies, we cannot guarantee the correct functioning of the website. Some functions may be unavailable and it may no longer be possible to view certain websites. Furthermore, blocking cookies does not block advertising. These will simply be no longer customized on the basis of your interests and will be sent more frequently. Settings are changed differently for each browser. If necessary, use the browser guide function to define the correct settings.

For more information on cookie management, consult the browser user guides